Grand River Conservation Authority issues flood advisory in advance of heavy rain Friday

Check radar by clicking HERE

A potent spring storm system will move into southwestern Ontario tonight bringing heavy rain and a risk of thunderstorms through the day on Friday. At this time most of the snow pack has melted from all portions of the watershed.
The combination of rainfall, melting of any remaining snow along with existing spring freshet levels will cause rivers and streams to rise quickly on Friday with high flows continuing through the weekend. Flooding of low lying areas that traditionally flood can be expected with this event. Depending on the volume of rainfall, warning levels may be exceeded through the villages of New Hamburg, Ayr, Grand Valley, Elora and West Montrose.
Major reservoirs have between 20 to 25 percent of their flood control storage available at this time. Reservoirs will be operated to reduce the impacts of flooding.
Flood coordinators have been advised to be ready to reactivate their flood preparedness plans.
Banks adjacent to rivers and creeks are very slippery at this time and when combined with cold, fast-moving water pose a serious hazard. Parents are encouraged to keep their children and pets away from watercourses and off any remaining ice sheets at this time.
Conditions will be monitored closely as rain moves into the area. Flood messages will be issued as necessary.
Information on river flows and reservoir levels can be found at the GRCA’s website at www.grandriver.ca in the “River data” section.

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under 1

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s